SurfingBear ToolsSurfingBearTools
Skip to content

Home › AI Products › Azure AI Foundry (Microsoft)

Azure AI Foundry (Microsoft)

Microsoft’s unified platform for building and governing enterprise AI agents.

Paid Data & Development Built in the United States

What it does

Microsoft’s unified platform for building and governing enterprise AI agents.. Enterprise AI platform with OpenAI-model exclusivity on Azure.

Classified under LLM and chatbots, agents and automation.

Who it suits

Team size

Positioned for mid-market and enterprise.

Function

Sits in data & development, covering LLM and chatbots and agents and automation.

Pricing

Published pricing: Usage-based

Reproduced as the vendor publishes it. Pricing pages change often and enterprise terms are usually negotiated separately, so treat this as a starting point and confirm current figures with Azure AI Foundry (Microsoft) directly.

Before you adopt it

Vendor region – Azure AI Foundry (Microsoft) is based in the United States. Contracting and billing are typically US-based, in USD.
Support hours – expect US business hours. If you need coverage inside your own working day, confirm it before signing.
Data residency – confirm where your data is stored and processed, and whether it is used for model training. This is not published consistently and we do not guess at it.
Contracting and billing – check the contracting entity, billing currency and invoice format your finance team needs.
Commercial status – we list Azure AI Foundry (Microsoft) editorially and hold no partnership or reseller agreement for it.

Frequently asked questions

What does Azure AI Foundry (Microsoft) do?

Microsoft’s unified platform for building and governing enterprise AI agents.. Enterprise AI platform with OpenAI-model exclusivity on Azure.

How much does Azure AI Foundry (Microsoft) cost?

Published pricing is: Usage-based. Confirm current figures with the vendor, since published tiers change and enterprise terms are negotiated separately.

Is there a free tier?

Azure AI Foundry (Microsoft) is listed as paid. No free tier is listed in its published pricing, so ask the vendor whether a trial or pilot is available.

Where is Azure AI Foundry (Microsoft) based, and what does that change?

Azure AI Foundry (Microsoft) is based in the United States. In practice that affects support hours (US business hours), the contracting entity and the billing currency. Contracting and billing are typically US-based, in USD.

Is SurfingBear Tools a partner or reseller of Azure AI Foundry (Microsoft)?

No. Azure AI Foundry (Microsoft) is listed here editorially. We hold no partnership, reseller or distribution agreement for this product, and we say so on every listing rather than implying a relationship we do not have.

Evaluating this product?

We can help you adopt it

If you are weighing Azure AI Foundry (Microsoft) against alternatives, or need help with procurement, integration and rollout, tell us what you are trying to achieve and we will come back with a straight answer.

Get in touch Visit Azure AI Foundry (Microsoft) →